Visa Information

Temporary Resident Visa

Visitors may or may not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada, depending on citizenship. Even if visitors are exempt, there is important information to know before planning a trip. To find out if you require a visa and how to apply for a visa please visit the Canadian Citizen & Immigration site for further information.

To visit Canada, Citizenship and Immigration Canada requires that all visitors must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • be in good health
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin,
  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount of money needed can vary with the circumstances of the visit, length and location of stay, etc. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region

In addition to the above, visitors may also be required to have:

  • a Temporary Resident Visa, depending on citizenship
  • a medical examination
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada