Scientific Program Schedule

Monday, October 5

Legend: S = Special Session, G = General Session, = Presenter
9:20 – 10:20
Keynote 1
Michael Goodchild
Keeping the Dream Alive

 

S1: Global Modelling & Earth Observation Analysis

Session Chair: SONG, C

Monday, October 5, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
S1-1
Broadening access to geospatial data, computation, and visualization
SONG, C
11:10 – 11:30
S1-4
QUT cube visualisation and Big Data analytics facility: new paradigm for Digital Earth governance, trade, and commerce.
FORESMAN, T, WINTER, G
11:30 – 11:50
S1-3
Remixing reality: performing 3D virtual experimentation in real space
HEDLEY, N

 

G1: Earth Observation & Image Fusion

Session Chair: POHL, C

Monday, October 5, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G1-1
Multisensor image fusion guidelines in remote sensing
POHL, C
11:10 – 11:30
G1-2
Building change detection using multi-sensor and multi-view-angle imagery
JABARI, SJ, ZHANG, YZ
11:30 – 11:50
G1-3
Integration of a spatial-temporal-spectral blending model using satellite images
ZHANG, L, FU, D, SUN, X, CHEN, H, SHE, X
11:50 – 12:10
G1-4
Fusing real-time geo-information for a raster-based least cost navigation in an SDI
HILLEN, F, EHLERS, M, MEYNBERG, O, HÖFLE, B, REINARTZ, P

 

G2: Digital Earth Theory & Techniques 1

Session Chair: SUTEANU, CS

Monday, October 5, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G2-1
Augmenting geographic space: an exploration of methodological opportunities and new conceptual constructs
HEDLEY, N
11:10 – 11:30
G2-2
Streamlining geospatial metadata in the semantic web
FUGAZZA, C, CARRARA, P, PEPE, M, OGGIONI, A, TAGLIOLATO, P
11:30 – 11:50
G2-3
A dynamic systems approach to streaming natural time series: boosting the effectiveness of data handling in the framework of Digital Earth
SUTEANU, CS
11:50 – 12:10
G2-4
Symmetry in big data: a new methodology and its theoretical and practical implications for Digital Earth
SUTEANU, CS

 

13:30 – 14:15
Keynote 2
Lynn Moorman & James Boxall
Digital Earth for the Next Generation

 

S2: Digital Globes

Session Co-chairs: WOODGATE, P and CHRISMAN, N

Monday, October 5, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
S1-1
Aligning emerging Digital Earth capability with global challenges – a vision of the new Open Digital Earth Foundation
MUMMERY, J, JACOBY, S, KEYSERS, J, WOODGATE, P
14:40 – 15:00
S2-2
A next generation Globe for supporting vulnerable communities in the South Pacific
QUADROS, N, MOHAMED GHOUSE, ZS
15:00 – 15:20
S2-3
The Semantic Web and its relevance to advanced globe processing
WEST, AW

 

G3: Digital Earth Theory & Techniques 2

Session Chair: DRAMOWICZ, K

Monday, October 5, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G3-1
Sensor metadata blueprints and computer-aided editing for disciplined SensorML
OGGIONI, A, FUGAZZA, C, CARRARA, P, PEPE, M, TAGLIOLATO, P
14:40 – 15:00
G3-2
Geovisualization and analysis of the Good Country Index
TAN, C, DRAMOWICZ, K
15:00 – 15:20
G3-3
Comparison of assigning color techniques to point clouds obtained by mobile and terrestrial laser scanning
ALTYNTSEV, MA, POPOV, RA, GOROKHOVA, EI
15:20 – 15:40
G3-4
Assessing the evolution and application of Digital Earth technologies for Tidal Wetland Restoration in Nova Scotia
GRAHAM, J, VAN PROOSDIJ, D, BOWRON, T, NEATT, N

 

G4: Land Cover Applications

Session Chair: JANZEN, D

Monday, October 5, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G4-1
Exploiting three decades of continuous satellite data with the Canada Centre for Remote Sensing Long Term Satellite Data Records
JANZEN, D, TRISHCHENKO, A, LATIFOVIC, R, WANG, S, FERNANDES, R, POULIOT, D, ZHOU, F, LI, J, SCHWARZ, J, SUN, L
14:40 – 15:00
G4-2
Monitoring the topographic and land cover change on Sable Island, Nova Scotia
COLVILLE, D, REEVES, B, URE, D
15:00 – 15:20
G4-3
Building Virtual Geographic Environments (VGEs) for a better understanding of the planet
CHEN, M, LIN, H
15:20 – 15:40
G4-4
Assessment of winter wheat loss risk impacted by climate change from 1982 to 2011
LI, Q, DU, X, WANG, H

 

G5: Sensors & Maps

Session Chair: JAHNCKE, R

Monday, October 5, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G5-1
Latest generation remote sensing systems: real world applications
KIDMAN, B
14:40 – 15:00
G5-2
CCD camera boresight calibration of a LiDAR system with virtual ground control points
MA, HC, WANG, N
15:00 – 15:20
G5-3
DigitalGlobe’s Global Basemap in the context of Canada’s national and regional baseline map
ROOS, J, WU, V
15:20 – 15:40
G5-4
Submeter Deimos-2 and Its Operational 24/7 Services
LÓPEZ, J, WU, V, BIANCO, D

 

16:00 – 17:00
Panel
Discussion
1
Digital Globes

Moderators: WOODGATE, and CHRISMAN, N
Panelists: MUMMERY, J, MOHAMED GHOUSE, ZS and WEST, AW

 

 

Tuesday, October 6

Legend: S = Special Session, G = General Session, = Presenter
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote 3
Guo Huadong
Digital Earth in the Big Data Era

 

S3A: An Introduction to Discrete Global Grid Systems

Session Chair: PURSS, M

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
S3A-1
The Making of Global Grid
DUTTON, G
9:40 – 10:00
S3A-2
A taxonomy of Discrete Global Grid Systems
SAMAVATI, F, MAHDAVI-AMIRI, A, ALDERSON, T
10:00 – 10:20
S3A-3
The rHEALPix Discrete Global Grid System
GIBB, G

 

S4A: GEOGLAM 1

Session Co-chairs: WU, BF and JUSTICE, C

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
S4A-1
The GEO Global Agricultural Monitoring (GEOGLAM) initiative: overview and prospective
JUSTICE, C, BECKER-RESHEF, I, WHITCRAFT, AK
9:40 – 10:00
S4A-2
Stimulating innovation for global monitoring of agriculture and its impact on the environment in support of GEOGLAM
GILLIAMS, S, SIGMA
10:00 – 10:20
S4A-3
The Joint Experiment for Crop Assessment and Monitoring (JECAM) initiative: developing methods and best practices for global agricultural monitoring
CHAMPAGNE, C, JARVIS, I, DEFOURNE, P, DAVIDSON, A

 

G6: Pastures Grasslands

Session Chair: HILL, MJ

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G6-1
Remote sensing for grassland monitoring – a case study in the Alberta mixed grass sub-region
SMITH, AM, YANG, X, HILL, MJ
9:40 – 10:00
G6-2
Geospatial analysis for long-term changes of net primary productivity in Inner Mongolian Desert steppe region, China
WULIANGHA, B, HAN, W, SUN, G, CHEN, J
10:00 – 10:20
G6-3
A study of indicative methods applied to microrelief mapping
PANIDI, E, TROFIMETZ, L, SOKOLOVA, J

 

G7: Earth Observation for Agriculture 1

Session Chair: COLVILLE, D

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G7-1
Agriculture and water pollution monitoring: integration of the Open Farm Management Information System into the Global Earth Observation System of Systems and Digital Earth
ŘEZNÍK, T, KEPKA, M, CHARVÁT, K, CHARVÁT JUNIOR, K, HORÁKOVÁ, Š, LUKAS, V
9:40 – 10:00
G7-2
Spectral error assessment of airborne imaging spectroscopy data – A case study of Atihau, New Zealand
KERESZTURI, G, PULLANAGARI, PR, YULE, IJ, IRWIN, ME
10:00 – 10:20
G7-3
TBC

 

S3B: Discrete Global Grid Systems: Theory & Practice

Session Chair: PETERSON, P

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
S3B-1
Rapid geospatial data integration using a Discrete Global Grid System
GOODCHILD, M, PETERSON, P
11:10 – 11:30
S3B-2
Data transmission in discrete global grid systems
MAHDAVI-AMIRI, A, SHATZ, I, MOLTAJI, A, SAMAVATI, F
11:30 – 11:50
S3B-3
Mathematical properties of the aperture 4 hexagonal discrete grid system
BEN, J, TONG, X, ZHOU, C, LI, Y
11:50 – 12:10
S3B-4
Areal distortion in mappings between spherical and ellipsoidal Discrete Global Grid Systems
SIEMONS, J, ALDERSON, T, SAMAVATI, F

 

S4B: GEOGLAM 2

Session Co-chairs: WU, BF and JUSTICE, C

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
S4B-1
Update of CropWatch: a global crop monitoring system
WU, BF, ZHANG, M, YAN, NN, ZENG, HW, ZHANG, X, GOMMES, R, ZHENG, Y
11:10 – 11:30
S4B-2
Asian rice crop monitoring for GEO-GLAM
SOBUE, S, OYOSHI, K, OKUMURA, T, SAMARAKOON, L
11:30 – 11:50
S4B-3
Monitoring Canada’s agricultural productivity using earth observation data: operational activities at Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
CHAMPAGNE, C, JARVIS, I, DAVIDSON, A, FISETTE, T, DANESHFAR, B

 

G8: Coastal Management

Session Chair: SHERIN, A (TBC)

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G8-1
Coastal web atlases for coastal policy and decision-making: a study of four operational atlases
MCLEAN, S, MACDONALD, B
11:10 – 11:30
G8-2
Understanding risk of petroleum contamination to coastal habitats on the island of Newfoundland
SHERIN, A, BACCARDAX WESTCOTT, A, CATTO, N, DUNCAN, K, BRANTON, R
11:30 – 11:50
G8-3
Community responses to marine and coastal hazards – a meta-approach
PATERSON, B, CHARLES, A
11:50 – 12:10
G8-4
Smart sensor-based geospatial architecture for dike monitoring
HERLE, S, BECKER, R, BLANKENBACH, J, SCHÜTTRUMPF, H, QUADFLIEG, T

 

G9: Earth Observation for Oceans

Session Chair: BOXALL, J

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G9-1
Open data and a new biological earth observing system – the Ocean Tracking Network
PYE, JD
11:10 – 11:30
G9-2
Use of IRS-P4 ocean color monitor (OCM) images for determining the red edge position of vegetation reflectance spectrum
RAYCHAUDHURI, B
11:30 – 11:50
G9-3
Monitoring the North Atlantic using ocean colour data
FUENTES-YACO, C, CAVERHILL, C, MAASS, H, PORTER, C, WHITE III, G
11:50 – 12:10
G9-4
Hydrographic processing considerations in the “Big Data” age – a focus on technology trends in ocean and coastal surveys
HOLLAND, M, HOGGARTH, A, NICHOLSON, J

 

13:30 – 14:15
Keynote 4
Dawn Wright
Toward Digital Resilience for the Coast and Ocean

 

S3C: Discrete Global Grid Systems & the Digital World

Session Chair: SAMAVATI, F

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
S3C-1
Watershed-based inquiry: Integrating earth observations on the WorldView DGGS
PETERSON, P, SHATZ, I
14:40 – 15:00
S3C-2
Multilevel focus+context visualization leveraging a Discrete Global Grid System
SHERLOCK, M, HASAN, M, SAMAVATI, F
15:00 – 15:20
S3C-3
Indexing and Searching Text on a Discrete Global Grid
ADAMS, B
15:20 – 15:40
S3C-4
The role of Discrete Global Grid Systems in national data infrastructures
PURSS, MBJ, GIBB, R

 

S5: Advances in Image Processing at the University of New Brunswick

Session Chair: JABARI, S

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
S5-1
Modeling land cover dynamics to assess the sustainability of wetland services; a case study of the Grand Lake Meadows, Canada
AL-TAHIR, R, SHODIMU, O
14:40 – 15:00
S5-2
A novel registration-based technique for mapping off-terrain objects’ disparity
SULIMAN, A, ZHANG, Y, AL-TAHIR, R
15:00 – 15:20
S5-3
Rasterizing vector data for 3D visualization
ABOUHAMZEH, A, ZHANG, Z
15:20 – 15:40
S5-4
Using locality-constrained linear coding in automatic target detection of HRS images
REZAEE, M, MIRIKHARAJI, Z, ZHANG, Y

 

G10: Digital Earth Technology

Session Chair: COLEMAN, D

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G10-1
Naïve (Commonsense) geography and geobrowser usability after ten years of Google Earth
HAMERLINCK, D
14:40 – 15:00
G10-2
COINAtlantic philosophy and tools for accessing geospatial information online
SHERIN, A, BACCARDAX WESTCOTT, A, BOUDREAU, P, MCKENNA, J
15:00 – 15:20
G10-3
From global to personal spatial data infrastructures
COLEMAN, DJ, RAJABIFARD, A
15:20 – 15:40
G10-4
Building a spatial data infrastructure in Province of Nova Scotia
MACDONALD, C

 

G11: Land-Atmosphere Interaction

Session Chair: LAPPALAINEN, H (TBC)

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G11-1
Connecting ground based in-situ observations, ground-based remote sensing, and satellite data within the Pan Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) program
LAPPALAINEN, HK, PETÄJÄ, T, KUJANSUU, J, DE LEEUW, G, MOISSEEV, D, O’CONNOR, E, BONDUR, V, KASIMOV, N, KOTLYAKOV, N, GUO, H, ZHANG, J, MATVIENKO, G, BAKLANOV, A, ZILITINKEVICH, S, KULMALA, M
14:40 – 15:00
G11-2
Application of the GlobalLand30 landcover dataset in the BCC-CSM climate model
SHI, X, JU, W, NIE, S, YU, L
15:00 – 15:20
G11-4
Weather monitoring and modeling to support agricultural production in southwestern Nova Scotia
COLVILLE, D, ROBICHAUD, P, REIGER, W

 

16:00 – 17:00
Panel
Discussion
2
Discrete Global Grid Systems – Why All the Hype?

Moderator: GIBB, R
Panelists: GOODCHILD, M, DUTTON, G, PETERSON, P, PURSS, M

 

Wednesday, October 7

Legend: S = Special Session, G = General Session, = Presenter
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote 5
Rebecca Moore
Google Earth and Earth Engine: Democratizing an Scaling the Digital Earth Vision

 

G12: Earth Observation Sensors and Programs

Session Chair: ESCH, T

WEDNESDAY, October 7, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G12-1
The RADARSAT Program
DE LISLE, D
9:40 – 10:00
G12-2
Use of ALOS-PALSAR and RADARSAT-2 images in various environmental applications
LARAQUE, AL, LEBLON, BL
10:00 – 10:20
G12-3
Enabling technologies for large-scale environmental monitoring – exploring new opportunities for mass Earth observation data exploitation based on integrative services and platforms
ESCH, T; HIRNER, AJ; ASAMER, h; RECK, C; METZ, A; SCHNEIDER, M; BRITO, F; MATHOT, E; SOUKUP, T; STANEK, F; VONDRAK, V

 

G13: Digital Earth Technology for GIS

Session Chair: BOXALL, J

WEDNESDAY, October 7, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G13-1
On-the-fly anaysis of multidimensional rasters in a GIS
ABDUL-KADAR, F; XU, H; GAO, P
9:40 – 10:00
G13-2
Information model for managing multidimensional gridded data in a GIS
ABDUL-KADAR, F, GAO, P, XU, H
10:00 – 10:20
G13-3
Evaluating image segmentation quality through automated shape comparison from high spatial resolution images
CHEN, D

 

G14: Urban Health Issues

Session Chair: MILLWARD, H

WEDNESDAY, October 7, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G14-1
‘Sense of Urban’: A new perspective on understanding the physical and dynamic structures of urban space
ZHANG, F, LIN, H, HU, M
9:40 – 10:00
G14-2
A wireless Sensor network for urban environmental monitoring: UrbanSense
RAINHAM, D
10:00 – 10:20
G14-3
Road pavement condition mapping and assessment using remote sensing based on MESMA
PAN, YF, ZHANG, XF

 

10:50 – 11:20
Keynote 6
David Green
Viewing the Earth’s Global Environment from Space: from Scientific Knowledge to Societal Benefits
11:25 – 12:15
Panel
Discussion
3
A View from Above: Astronauts’ Perspectives

Moderator: MACLEAN, D
Panelists: Jeremy Hansen, (Astronaut, Canadian Space Agency) & Reid Wiseman (Astronaut, NASA)

 

Thursday, October 8

Legend: S = Special Session, G = General Session, = Presenter
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote 7
Rear-Admiral John Newton
The Use of Earth Observation Technologies by Canada’s East Coast Navy

 

S6A: Marine Traffic and Risk 1

Session Chair: FOURNIER, M

Thursday, October 8, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
S6A-1
Marine traffic risk management in the North
DORCAS, P, PELOT, R, FOURNIER, M, ETIENNE, L, STODDARD, M, BEVERIDGE, L
9:40 – 10:00
S6A-2
Re-imagining the Arctic: geo-visualization as a tool for cross-cultural knowledge mobilization
APORTA, C
10:00 – 10:20
S6A-3
Satellite-based AIS: trafficability studies and monitoring for the Canadian Arctic.
PELOT, R, ETIENNE, L, FOURNIER, M, STODDARD, M

 

G15: Human Dimensions of Digital Earth

Session Chair: DRAMOWICZ, E

Thursday, October 8, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G15-1
Modeling the distribution of global human population
YETMAN, G
9:40 – 10:00
G15-2
Rural water supply and Digital Earth technologies in Sub-Saharan Africa
GEORGIADOU, Y, LUNGO, J, VERPLANKE, J
10:00 – 10:20
G15-3
Geographical aspects of geoarbitrage: Work in Canada and life in countries with low cost of living
PENNEY, J, DRAMOWICZ, K

 

G16: Earth Observation for Agriculture 2

Session Chair: POHL, C

Thursday, October 8, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G16-1
Estimation of rice biophysical parameters using multi-temporal RADARSAT-2 images
LI, S; NI,P
9:40 – 10:00
G16-2
The role of rasar remote sensing in oil palm plantation monitoring
POHL, C
10:00 – 10:20
G16-3
A SAR knowledge-basees system and its application
LI,Z; ZHANG, P; CHEN, Q; TIAN, BS; XU, J; ZHANG, M

 

G26: Digital Earth Web Applications

Session Chair: DRAMOWICZ, K

Friday, October 9, 2015

9:20 – 9:40
G26-1
Case study of lightweight geospatial web servers’ implementation
PANIDI, E, TEREKHOV, A, KAPRALOV, E, KAZAKOV, E
9:40 – 10:00
G26-2
Acquiring geographical data with web harvesting
DRAMOWICZ, K
10:00 – 10:20
G26-3
Newspaper archives + text mining = rich sources of historical geospatial data: a flood database case study
YZAGUIRRE, A, SMIT, M, WARREN, RH

 

S6B: Marine Traffic and Risk 2

Session Chair: FOURNIER, M

Thursday, October 8, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
S6B-1
Multi-sensor data fusion
BATTISTELLO, G, ULMKE, M, GONZALEZ, J, MOHRDIECK, C
11:10 – 11:30
S6B-2
Using message brokering and data mediation to query distributed data networks of earth science data to enhance global maritime situational awareness.
DELANEY, CD, GREIDANUS, HG, ALESSANDRINI, AA
11:30 – 11:50
S6B-3
Route planning and evaluation for polar ship operations: a multi-criteria risk analysis approach
STODDARD, M, ETIENNE, L
11:50 – 12:10
S6B-4
Maritime surveillance: from stakeholders’ requirements to system support
GHALLAGHER, J, FOURNIER, M, BEVERIDGE, L, PELOT, R, MOHRDIECK, C

 

G17: Nova Scotia Geomatics

Session Chair: MACDONALD, C (TBC)

Thursday, October 8, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G17-1
Delivering a modern geomatics program in the public sector
MACDONALD, C
11:10 – 11:30
G17-2
Laying the foundation for a digital Nova Scotia
BOND, J
11:50 – 12:10
G17-4
The evolution of a digital age at Halifax Water – developing data, apps, and people
MACNEIL, H

 

G18: Hazards & Risks

Session Chair: SUTEANU, CS

Thursday, October 8, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G18-1
Remote Sensing Modelling and Analysis of Spatial and Temporal Dynamics of Gully Erosion in Anambra State, South East Nigeria.
IGBOKWE, JI, IBE, UC, EJIKEME, JO, IGBOKWE, EC
11:10 – 11:30
G18-2
Mapping the extension and intensity of natural disasters by using social media data
WACHOWICZ, M, HUGHES, NE

 

G19: Coasts & Climate Change

Session Chair: CHARLES, T

Thursday, October 8, 2015

10:50 – 11:10
G19-1
Climate change adaptation and coastal communities: a global assessment
KHAN, S, CHARLES, T, ARMITAGE, R
11:10 – 11:30
G19-2
The Community Adaptation Viewer (CAV): a web GIS tool to support community response to climate change
LIESKE, D
11:30 – 11:50
G19-3
The first 10 metres: Coastal flooding and the social vulnerability of populations in Nova Scotia
MANUEL, P; RAPAPORT, E; BRYCE, D; KANG, BJ

 

13:30 – 14:15
Keynote 8
Doug Wallace
New Approaches to Observing the Ocean Frontier

 

S7: Topographic-Bathymetric LiDAR

Session Chair: WEBSTER, T

Thursday, October 8, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
S7-1
Airborne Lidar Bathymetry (ALB) in the Canadian Hydrographic Service (CHS) and the Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO), Atlantic Region (2011-2015).
PARSONS, S, COFFEN-SMOUT, S, CRAFT, A
14:40 – 15:00
S7-2
Results from shallow water topo-bathymetric lidar surveys in Maritime Canada
WEBSTER, TW, MCGUIGAN, KM, CROWELL, NC, COLLINS, KC, MACDONALD, CM
15:00 – 15:20
S7-3
Assessment of airborne LIDAR bathymetry performance with Chiroptera I
SAYLAM, KS, EKERCIN, SE

 

G20: Earth Observation Data Processing

Session Chair: DRAMOWICZ, E

Thursday, October 8, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G20-1
An unsupervised change detection procedure using luminance and saturation for multispectral remotely-sensed images
CHEN, D, YE, S
14:40 – 15:00
G20-2
Speckle reduction in SAR images using filters of adaptive window size
MAHDAVI, S, SALEHI, B, MOLONEY, C, HUANG, W
15:00 – 15:20
G20-3
Using 3D geovisual analysis to quantify the performance of tsunami risk communication
HEDLEY, N; LONERGAN, CD

 

G21: Urban Applications 1 & 2

Session Chairs: MILLWARD, H, WERLE, D

Thursday, October 8, 2015

14:20 – 14:40
G21-1
EO-based indicator development for measuring sustainable urban transportation in the Great
Lakes region
ZHANG, Y, GUINDON, B
14:40 – 15:00
G21-4
Early aerial photography and its contribution to Digital Earth – the case of the Halifax air survey mission in 1921
WERLE, D
15:00 – 15:20
G27-1
Monitoring of cultural heritage sites in China with high-resolution SAR images
CHEN, F, TANG, P
15:20 – 15:40
G27-3
Making a semi-convex focus area in a Focus+Glue+Context map in consideration of map visibility and the locations of transportation access points
HIRAKO, Y, YAMAMOTO, D, TAKAHASHI, N

 

Friday, October 9

Legend: S = Special Session, G = General Session, = Presenter
8:30 – 9:10
Keynote 9
Rob Kitchin
Big Data Open Data ans the Ethics of Data-Driven, Networked Urbanism
9:10 – 9:50
Keynote 10
Deren Li
Big Data in Smart City
9:50 – 10:30
Panel
Discussion
4
What is right, what is wrong? Digital Earth ethics in daily life

Moderator: EHLERS, M
Panelists: GEORGIADOU, Y, GOODCHILD, M, KITCHIN, R,:LI,:D and CHRISMAN,:N

 

S8: ISPRS Session – Massive Mobility Data Analysis and Mining

Session Chair: STEFANAKIS, E

Friday, October 9, 2015

11:10 – 11:30
S8-1
Aggregation and spatial analysis of walking activity in an urban area: results from the Halifax space-time activity survey.
NEATT, K, MILLWARD, H, SPINNEY, J
11:30 – 11:50
S8-2
Understanding human activity patterns from space-time-semantics
HUANG, W, LI, S
11:50 – 12:10
S8-3
ChoroChronos: a geoportal towards mobility data provenance
PELEKIS, N, STEFANAKIS, E, KOPANAKIS, I, ZOTALI, C, VODAS, M, THEODORIDIS, Y
12:10 – 12:30
S8-4
Contextual Line Simplification
TIENAAH, T, STEFANAKIS, E, COLEMAN, D

 

G23: Quality of Life and the Web

Session Chair: GEORGIADOU, Y

Friday, October 9, 2015

11:10 – 11:30
G23-1
A comparison of in-person versus digital earth environmental scans for population health studies
SCHUURMAN, N, WALKER, BB, WILSON, AF
11:30 – 11:50
G23-2
Citizens, empowerment, and accountability on the World Wide Web 2.0
GEORGIADOU, Y, LUNGO, J, MARTINEZ, J, LEMMENS, R, VERPLANKE, J
11:50 – 12:10
G23-3
Pixels, plows & partnerships: Designing for food deserts
SMITH, K
12:10 – 12:30
G23-4
Digital collaboration around the globe: crowdsourcing of local experiences on community-based conservation
CHARLES, T

 

G24: Energy Applications

Session Chair: ZHANG, Y

Friday, October 9, 2015

11:10 – 11:30
G24-1
Mapping renewable potential to accelerate the transition to clean energy.
MOBERLY, R
11:30 – 11:50
G24-2
An online GIS decision making tool for tidal energy in Atlantic Canada
SWANBURG, M, COVILL, R, CULINA, J, ROC, T, KARSTEN, R, REDDEN, A
11:50 – 12:10
G24-3
The derivation of interactive solar energy registers: Identifying solar energy potentials and intensifying the climate-friendly use of photovoltaics within urban areas.
DE LANGE, N
12:10 – 12:30
G24-4
Star Schema database for demographic and renewable energy predictions
MOBERLY, R, MEISEN, P, DEKKER, PM, ÁLVAREZ, J, ZONDLOWSKI, M, PHAM, L, TALWAR, A

 

G25: Earth Observation and Forestry

Session Chair: BUSH, P

Friday, October 9, 2015

11:10 – 11:30
G25-2
Remote sensing of spruce budworm defoliation using EO-1 Hyperion hyperspectral data: An example in Quebec, Canada
HUANG, ZW, ZHANG, Y
11:30 – 11:50
G25-3
TBA

 

13:30 – 14:30
Wrap-up Panel
Moderator: MILLWARD, H Panelists: EHLERS, M, GEORGIADOU, Y, GOODCHILD, M, GUO, H

 

Posters Monday, October 5 – 17:00

Legend: = Presenter
P-1
Mineral mapping in the West Kunlun Mountains area using Tiangong-1 hyperspectral imagery
GE, W, JING, L, TIAN, S, CHEN, Y, GUO, X, DING, H, LIU, Q
P-2
A new PCA-based method for snow cap extraction in alpine mountain areas
GUO, XF, TIAN, SF, LIU, QJ, DING, HF, LI, H, JING, LH
P-3
Remote sensing data application for pasture monitoring in Kazakhstan
MURATOVA, N, BEKMUHAMEDOV, N, MALAKHOV, D, ISLAMGULOVA, A
P-4
NRCan Canadian Geodetic Survey: geodetic tools and services for high precision geodetic positioning applications
HUOT, CH, HÉROUX, PH
P-5
A comparative mapping study of wetlands in Nova Scotia using polarimetric RADARSAT-2 combined with two different scales of optical imagery and elevation derivatives
JAHNCKE, R, LEBLON, B, BUSH, P
P-18
Spectral error assessment of airborne imaging spectroscopy data – A case study of Atihau, New Zealand
KERESZTURI, G, PULLANAGARI, PR, YULE, IJ, IRWIN, ME
P-19
Where ever you go, there you are: mapping psychogeography using GIS
KAMPEN, A; Grek Martin, JM

 

Posters Tuesday, October 6 – 17:00

Legend: = Presenter
P-6
Urban land use change and ecological risk assessment in the middle reaches of the Yangtze
River, China – A case study of Changzhutan metropolitan areas
ZENG, YN, LIU, F, HUANG, W, LI, SN
P-7
Simulation of Future Urban Land Use Changes in Changzhutan Metropolitan Areas, Central China
ZENG, YN, HUANG, W, LI, SN
P-9
Information system for evaluation of avalanche hazard in mountain regions of Czechia
BLAHUT, J, PAVLASEK, J, KLIMES, J, JURAS, R, KLOSE, Z, ROUBINEK, J, BALEK, J, TABORIK, P
P-10
An improved k-NN method based on multiple-point statistics for classification of high-spatial resolution imagery
TANG, Y, JING, L, LI, H, LIU, Q, DING, H
P-11
Investigation of self-organized criticality aspects of landslide dynamics through the use of cellular automata models
LIUCCI, L, SUTEANU, C, MELELLI, L

 

Posters Thursday, October 8 – 17:00

Legend: = Presenter
P-12
A novel image fusion method using auxiliary data
XU, R, JING, L, LI, H, TANG, Y, LIU, Q
P-13
Timely retrieval of the leaf area density of a single tree using terrestrial LiDAR data
WANG, H, LI, S
P-15
Bridging domains: A web-enabled interoperable groundwater research framework
KMOCH, A
P-16
An image fusion method based on the un-mixing of mixed MS sub-pixels
LI, H, JING, L, LIU, Q, TANG, Y, DING, H, LIN, Q
P-17
An effective modified water extraction method for Landsat-8 OLI imagery in mountainous plateau regions
GAO, H, WANG, L, JING, L
P-20
Applying principles of ecological resilience theory to model bird habitat in a context of climate change
BALE, S, BEAZLEY, K, FERRARI, C, WESTWOOD, A, BUSH, P, STACIER, C
P-21
A tree canopy height delineation method based on multi-scale morphological reconstruction opning decomposition
LIU, Q; JIMG, L; TANG, Y; LI, H; WANG, L
P-22
Deforestation monitoring in the Amazon River estuary by multi-temporal ENVISAT ScanSAR data
CHEN, F, ISHWARAN, N, PEZZUTI, JCB